Date & Time:
May 15, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Registration:
CCCP-L125
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk – Moscow
MSN:
126
YOM:
1931
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Novosibirsk Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 850 metres, the crew realized that the water temperature on the left engine was about 100° C. The pilot decided to attempt an emergency landing and reduced his altitude. At a height of about 200 metres, the mechanic made a mistake, positioning the elevator in a wrong angle. This caused the aircraft to nose up, to stall and eventually to crash. All occupants evacuated with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the left engine overheated because of a loss of water in the cooling system, this following the loss of the collector's cap. This resulted in a stall at low altitude due to the fact that the aircraft's speed was insufficient.