Date & Time: Feb 10, 1937
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L167
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tbilisi – Baku – Grozny – Moscow
MSN:
168
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1404
Aircraft flight cycles:
1103
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Tbilisi to Moscow for maintenance purposes. The crew made a technical stop in Baku then continued to Grozny. On approach to Grozny, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. After 15-20 in such conditions, ice started to accumulate on the aircraft and several instruments such as the horizon, the gyrocompas and the speed indicator failed. The crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in an open field located about 30 km northwest of Grozny. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were seriously injured. The mechanic died from his injuries two days later.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain while cruising in fogy conditions. It was determined that the crew departed Baku Airport without any weather bulletin for Grozny.