Date & Time:
May 10, 1932 at 0950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Registration:
CCCP-L128
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Moscow
MSN:
129
YOM:
1932
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
8
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane departed Moscow-Frunze Central Aerodrome in the morning on a local test flight, carrying nine passengers including one child and two crew members, one mechanic and one pilot. While cruising at an altitude of 900 metres, the mechanic informed the pilot about an oil leak below the right engine cowling. The pilot reduced his altitude and decided to divert to the Moscow-Oktyabrskoye Airfield. On final approach, at a height of 125 metres and at a speed of 120 km/h with both central and left engine at full power, the aircraft rolled to the right, stalled and crashed in a wooded area. The pilot and three passengers were killed while seven other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the oil leak on the right engine was the consequence of the failure of an hydraulic pump. The following contributing factors were identified:
- The aircrafts' speed on approach was insufficient, despite both central and left engine were at full power,
- The pilot was panicking,
- Relative strong wind component at the time of the accident,
- The presence of passengers on board during a test flight, when they could be replaced by lest.
- The pilot was panicking,