Date & Time: Oct 22, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Operator:
Registration:
D-2831
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Moscow
MSN:
145
YOM:
1933
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Moscow Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. Apparently to establish a visual contact with the ground, the crew reduced his altitude when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed in a wooded area located 5 km from Shakhovskaya, in the suburb of Moscow. All three occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.