Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1936 at 1435 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Registration:
CCCP-L192
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stalinabad - Kulob
MSN:
193
YOM:
1934
Country:
Tajikistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
1452
Aircraft flight cycles:
857
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stalinabad on a regular service to Kulob, carrying four passengers, two pilots and a load of 502 kg of various goods, 97 kg of mail and 54 kg of luggage. Following a downwind leg, while flying over the runway at a height of 10 metres, ready for landing, the pilot-in-command increased the engine power and initiated a go-around procedure. The airplane climbed to a height of 30 metres in an excessive nose-up attitude then stalled and crashed, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of a series of errors on part of the pilot-in-command who, following a downwind approach, initiated a go-around as the landing procedure was obviously missed. At that point, he increased the throttle too sharply while the stabilizers were not in the correct position, resulting in the aircraft entering an excessive nose-up attitude followed by an aerodynamic stall.
The following contributing factors were identified:
- No technical anomalies were found with the aircraft, its equipment or the engine;
- Wrong approach configuration;
- Incorrect actions during the go-around procedure;
- Lack of discipline;
- Overconfidence of the captain;
- Crew fatigue;
- Absence of a crew work conditions monitoring system.
- Lack of discipline;
- Crew fatigue;