Date & Time: Nov 12, 1937 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L163
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chardzhou - Urganch
MSN:
164
YOM:
1933
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
2087
Circumstances:
About five minutes after takeoff from Chardzhou Airport, while climbing to a height of about 500 metres, the right engine failed. The pilot decided to return to his departure point, made a turn to the left and reduced his altitude when the airplane stalled and crashed near the airport, bursting into flames. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of the combination of the following factors:
- A fuel connection to the carburetor of the right engine moved after takeoff due to strong vibrations, preventing the engine from being properly fueled,
- Numerous repairs had been made to this engine over the past two days,
- The pilot took the decision to return to his departure point when there was a serviceable airfield located 800-1,000 metres from his position,
- The crew failed to shut off the fuel feed to the right engine, which led to the engine fire and explosion.