Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1934 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-9 (PS-9)
Registration:
CCCP-L130
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alma-Ata – Karaganda – Taldykorgan – Balkhash
MSN:
131
YOM:
1932
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
179
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Alma-Ata on a flight to Balkhash with intermediate stops in Karaganda and Taldykorgan. Following a wrong approach configuration to Balkhash Airport, the pilot led the airplane descending with a crosswind component which caused the airplane to land on one landing gear only. The pilot increased engine power and initiated a go-around procedure. During the circuit, the airplane encountered wind up to 47 km/h and due to inappropriate techniques on part of the pilot-in-command, the aircraft descended to a height of 20 metres. While completing a turn, it stalled and crashed 2 km from the runway, bursting into flames. The aircraft was destroyed and all 10 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The immediate cause of the accident was a violation by the pilot of the article 175 of the flight manual, making a turn at a too low altitude on final. It was determined that the pilot was inexperienced on this type of aircraft and that he was dispatched in a solo position while he was not certified for. Investigations revealed that the administration released his solo position the day after the accident.