Date & Time: Aug 18, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2962
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Nizhnetambovskoye – Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinski
MSN:
22286
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Aircraft flight hours:
1182
Circumstances:
The floatplane departed Khabarovsk on a flight to Aleksandrovsk-Sakhalinski with an intermediate stop in Nizhnetambovskoye, carrying three passengers, four crew members and a load of 460 kilos of mail. About an hour after departure from Nizhnetambovskoye, while in cruising altitude, the pilot noted a leak on the right engine, between cylinders n°7 and 8. Shortly later, the right engine stopped and the crew decided to attempt an emergency landing on the Amur River. At the time of the accident, the water was glassy and upon landing some 700 metres offshore, the airplane crashed, overturned and sank. All four crew members were rescued by fishermen while all three passengers drowned.
Probable cause:
The following factors were identified:
- The right engine failed in flight, maybe after the mechanic turned off the ignition system,
- The speed of the airplane upon landing was excessive,
- The glassy water of the Amur River,
- The pilot was confused due the failure of the engine,
- The inappropriate position of the stabilizers.