Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-7 (PS-7)
Registration:
CCCP-L2110
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
3184
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed somewhere in Russia while flying in bad weather conditions. It burned and was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Lack of discipline on part of the crew who were not sufficiently familiar with this type of airplane.