Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-6 (TB-3 & G-2)
Registration:
CCCP-N210
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bukhta Tikhaya - Bukhta Teplits
MSN:
22 752
YOM:
1937
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The four engine airplane was completing a flight from Bukhta Tikhaya to Buhkta Teplits (N81°47.5') on Rudolph island (Franz-Joseph-Land Archipelago), carrying three passengers and four crew members. On approach, the crew encountered ground fog and elected to make a go around procedure. Insufficient crew resource management and late decision resulted in the aircraft entering the fog layer. when the ski on the left main landing gear impacted the snow, causing the undercarriage to be torn off. The airplane crashed and came to rest on ice. Two crew and one passenger were seriously injured while two other crew and two other passengers were slightly injured. The wreckage was still on site in 2006.
Probable cause:
Pilot error and poor CRM on final approach, resulting in a controlled flight into terrain.