Date & Time: May 22, 1942 at 1320 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2443
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Moscow - Novosibirsk - Krasnoyarsk - Irkutsk
MSN:
5/62
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed Moscow on a training flight to Irkutsk with intermediate stops in Novosibirsk and Krasnoyarsk. On the last leg to Irkutsk, the captain reduced his altitude and descended to the insufficient height of 10 metres. Approaching the city of Kuitun, the airplane collided with a semaphore located along the railway line to Irkutsk. The airplane crashed and was destroyed. All four crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot decided to descend to an unsafe altitude for unknown reasons, until the airplane collided with obstacles and crashed.