Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-40 (PS-40/PS-41/SB 2)
Registration:
CCCP-L2483
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kuybyshev – Sverdlovsk
MSN:
8/J
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
1000
Circumstances:
When weather conditions improved, the crew was cleared for takeoff and departed Kuybyshev Airport at 1127LT on a flight to Sverdlovsk. The pilot continued the flight at an altitude of 50 metres and once he arrived over the village of Sok-Karmala, he encountered foggy conditions. In low visibility, the airplane impacted trees, lost height and crashed 135 metres further, bursting into flames. The flight engineer was seriously injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the pilot who continued the flight at an unsafe altitude in insufficient visibility caused by foggy conditions until the airplane collided with obstacles.