Date & Time: Jul 20, 1939
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2460
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
18/J
YOM:
1938
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 5,000 metres, the airplane entered an area of cumulonimbus. Due to severe atmospheric turbulences, the airplane became uncontrollable and started to lose altitude. The captain ordered his crew to bail out and abandoned the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in the taiga near Birakan. The pilot was found alive but both other crew members were killed as they did not bail out.