Date & Time: Dec 17, 1939 at 0922 LT
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft disappeared in the region of Arkhangelsk while completing a mission with four crew members on board. SAR failed to find any trace of the aircraft nor the crew. The wreckage was eventually found by walkers in early 90's in an isolated area.