Date & Time:
Aug 9, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-4 (TB-1 & G-1)
Registration:
CCCP-300
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chita - Chita
MSN:
603
YOM:
1929
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test and control flight in preparation of the first flight between Moscow and New York. In flight, a technical failure forced the crew to attempt an emergency landing in the taiga. While both occupants were unhurt, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Unknown technical failure.