Date & Time:
Aug 19, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-35 (ANT-35bis & PS-35)
Registration:
URSS-M131
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stockholm – Saint Petersburg
MSN:
02
YOM:
1937
Country:
Sweden
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the airplane was unable to rotate. It overran and came to rest against an embankment. There were no casualties and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.