Date & Time: Feb 22, 1942 at 0345 LT
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L2484
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3/0
YOM:
1940
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
484
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in an urgent mission from a temporary airfield located by the sovkhoz of Krasny Oktyabr, in the region of Vorontsovka, on behalf of the Political Directorate of the South-Western Front. After takeoff, the airplane turn to the right, collided with trees and eventually crashed 180 metres further in a forest. The captain was killed while three other occupants were injured, two of them seriously.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew took off against the wind, but in the wrong direction given the location of the airfield.