Date & Time: Apr 15, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Tupolev ANT-27
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Taganrog - Taganrog
MSN:
01
YOM:
1934
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew consisted of pilots and engineers working for the Russian Central Institute for Aerodynamic Study (TsAGI - Tsentralniy Aerogidrodinamicheskiy Institut). The aircraft, a three engine seaplane, was the first prototype and was involved in a series of test flights. While taking off on rough sea off Taganrog, the aircraft hit a first wave and then plunged just to a next wave. The pylon of the central engine located on the roof broke off, causing the engine to fell into the cockpit, killing all five crew members.