Date & Time:
May 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Tugan LJW7 Gannet
Registration:
A14-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Batchelor – Groote Eylandt
MSN:
TA-55
YOM:
1936
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Batchelor on an ambulance flight to Groote Eylandt, carrying one nurse and two crew members. While cruising over Arnhem Land, the crew became lost. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when it crashed in a swampy area and came to rest upside down. All three occupants escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. After 10 days in an hostile environment, the three survivors built a make-shift raft from aircraft parts and set off drifting down the Cato River. After several days they were located by Aborigines who took them to the Elcho Island Mission then on to the RAAF Station on Millingimbi Island, where they arrived 33 days after the crash.
Crew:
F/Sgt Francis Smallhorn, pilot,
AC1 George Booth, radio operator.
Passenger:
Cpl Phillip Bronk, nurse.
Crew:
Passenger:
Cpl Phillip Bronk, nurse.