Date & Time: Mar 4, 1966 at 1510 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Registration:
N9842
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1036
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
254
Captain / Total hours on type:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising in poor weather conditions, control was lost and the airplane went into an uncontrolled descent before crashing in a field. The pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the pilot was flying under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. Control was lost after an overload failure, causing skin and attachments failure in flight.
Final Report:
N9842.pdf99.12 KB