Date & Time: Dec 3, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Registration:
XB-AHF
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
968
YOM:
1929
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Morelia on a liaison flight within the State of Michoacán, carrying two passengers and two crew members. En route, an engine failure forced the pilot to attempt an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a pasture located in Ario de Rosales. The pilot Carlos Drayton, the mechanic and a adjutant (personal assistant to the General) were injured while the General Benigno Serrato García, Governor of the State of Michoacán, was killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.