Date & Time: Jun 19, 1932 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Registration:
NC9874
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
MSN:
1060
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ottawa, while climbing to a height of about 200 feet, the single engine airplane went out of control and crashed. All three occupants were killed.