Date & Time: Jan 27, 1930 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Operator:
Registration:
NC8178
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wichita – Kansas City
MSN:
963
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
On final approach to Kansas City-Fairfax Field Airport, while completing a last turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire and all five occupants were killed.