Date & Time: Nov 25, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Operator:
Registration:
NC369M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Little Rock – Memphis
MSN:
2020
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While cruising at night on a flight from Little Rock to Memphis, the pilot got lost. He reduced his altitude when the airplane collided with an oak tree and crashed. Both occupants were killed.