Date & Time:
Sep 29, 1929 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Operator:
William H. Emery Jr.
Registration:
NC9929
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Saint Mary’s – Bradford
MSN:
1080
YOM:
1929
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed St Mary's on a private trip to Bradford, north Pennsylvania. En route, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He reduced his altitude and apparently attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a pasture near Kane. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.