Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1929 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Registration:
CF-ABE
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Saint Catharines - Saint Catharines
MSN:
1024
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
From the 13 to the 15 of September 1929 was the official ceremony for the opening days and inauguration of the Saint Catharines Airport which was later renamed Niagara District Airport. On the second day of this ceremony, a Travel Air 6000A operated by Skyways Canada was performing pleasure tours around the city of Saint Catharines. In the afternoon, the single engine airplane departed Saint Catharines Airport with five passengers and one pilot for a local joyride. En route, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a field located in Merritton, about 5 km southwest of the aerodrome. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.