Date & Time: Sep 12, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Panama City – David
Country:
Panama
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Panama City to David, while cruising in marginal weather conditions, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Trinidad located some 16 km north of Bejuco. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed, among them Robert Marstrand, pilot, and Juan Pino, Mayor of the city of David.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.