Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Operator:
John Maher
Registration:
CF-AIB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Hamilton - Hamilton
MSN:
1100
YOM:
1929
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Hamilton on a local flight with four passengers and one pilot on board. While performing a low pass, the airplane suffered a structural failure and crashed. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Robert Miller Stirling.
Passengers:
Charles L Daly Jr.,
John Maher Jr.,
Harold Raine,
Alfred Rodgers.
Crew:
Robert Miller Stirling.
Passengers:
Charles L Daly Jr.,
John Maher Jr.,
Harold Raine,
Alfred Rodgers.
Probable cause:
Loss of control after the fabric tore from wing.