Skip to main content
Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Travel Air 6000 near Pánuco: 2 killed

Date & Time: Aug 22, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Operator:
Registration:
XA-DEI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Plain, Valley
Location:
Pánuco
Sinaloa
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances some 16 km north of Pánuco, State of Sinaloa. A pilot and a passenger were killed.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2023