Date & Time: Jul 5, 1931
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lucerne – San Francisco
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Lucerne Airfield, while climbing, the engine failed. The pilot decided to return for an emergency landing and initiated a sharp turn when the aircraft impacted trees and crashed. All six occupants were killed, among them four golfers returning to the Bay Area following a tournement in Lucerne.
Crew :
William H. Hoffman, pilot.
Passengers :
Louis M. Becker,
George Ritchie,
Jack Kerrigan,
Leon Keller,
Zigmunda Lax.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.