Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1929 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 6000
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Amarillo - Amarillo
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was returning to Amarillo following a local sightseeing flight over the area. On final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed short of runway. All five occupants were killed.