Date & Time: Jul 14, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 5000
Registration:
Spirit of Oakland
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oakland - Honolulu
MSN:
160
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Both pilots Ernest L. Smith and Emory R. Bronte were engaged in one of the first transpacific nonstop flight from Oakland to Honolulu, taking part to the 'Dole Race' with a price of 25,000 US$. After a flight of 26 hours and 36 minutes, the crew was approaching the coast of Molokai when the engine failed due to fuel exhaustion. The crew made an emergency landing and was uninjured while the aircraft named 'Spirit of Oakland' was damaged beyond repair. As he did not reach Honolulu, the crew was disqualified and did not win the prize.
Probable cause:
Engine failure caused by a fuel exhaustion.