Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1929 at 1815 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 5000
Registration:
NC769
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Kansas City – Moline
MSN:
176A
YOM:
1927
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Kansas City to Moline, while approaching Davenport, weather conditions deteriorate with heavy snow falls and icing conditions. The pilot lost his orientation and decided to bail out. He abandoned the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in a field. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot John 'Jack' Barton was uninjured.