Date & Time: May 20, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Operator:
Larry Lynch
Registration:
NC454N
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wink - Wink
MSN:
1370
YOM:
1929
Location:
Wink
Texas
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane was completing a local sortie in Wink, Texas. While descending to a height of 150 feet in an attempt to land, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four occupants were killed.