Date & Time:
May 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Operator:
Walter Raymond Nolta
Registration:
NC396M
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Willows - Willows
MSN:
1315
YOM:
1928
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed Willows on a local solo flight. While making a sharp turn at a height of about 100 feet, he lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.