Date & Time: Jul 12, 1978 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Registration:
N609H
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tolleson - Tolleson
MSN:
1180
YOM:
1929
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4077
Captain / Total hours on type:
18
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Tolleson, the single engine airplane encountered difficulties to gain height, struck power cables and crashed. The pilot was seriously injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Collision with wires/poles during initial climb after the pilot failed to obtain flying speed. The following contributing factors were reported:
- High density altitude.
Final Report:
N609H.pdf133.78 KB