Date & Time: Jan 31, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Registration:
NC6480
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
800
YOM:
1927
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After landing in Morgantown, the aircraft failed to stop within the remaining distance. It overran, collided with a fence before coming to rest. The pilot was killed.