Date & Time:
Aug 7, 1993 at 1850 LT
Type of aircraft:
Travel Air 4000
Operator:
Biplane Adventure Tours
Registration:
NC365M
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Marlboro - Marlboro
MSN:
1297
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
336
Aircraft flight hours:
6276
Circumstances:
This flight was the ninth sightseeing flight of the day for this airplane and pilot. No problems had been reported on the earlier flights. After takeoff and at an altitude of approximately 150 feet, the engine lost power and it began to sputter. The pilot initiated a left turn to land on a field north of the airport. During this turn, the pilot lost control of the airplane, and it impacted the ground in a nose low attitude. A post-impact fire destroyed the airplane and severely burned the engine. An examination of the engine revealed no discrepancies. The pilot was seriously injured while both passengers were killed.
Probable cause:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and inflight collision with the terrain.
Final Report:
NC365M.pdf102.53 KB