Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1996
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Registration:
R155
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Orléans - Orléans
MSN:
R155
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training at Orléans-Bricy AFB. Following several circuits, the crew was attempting a new approach by night when the aircraft struck power cables, lost height and crashed in a field located near Chevilly, few km from the runway threshold. All three crew members were injured and the aircraft was destroyed. It was reported that the crew was forced to shut an engine down few seconds prior to the accident while flying in icing conditions. Despite the aircraft was established on the ILS, the crew was descending at an insufficient altitude. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited.