Date & Time: Jun 16, 2001 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Operator:
Registration:
PK-VTP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jayapura – Wamena
MSN:
F234
YOM:
1985
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
16
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Jayapura-Sentani Airport, while climbing, the crew informed ATC about engine problems and was cleared for an immediate return. Following a 180 turn, the crew initiated an approach to runway 30. After touchdown, the crew started the braking procedure and reduced the engine power when a technical problem occurred on the right engine. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway to the left, collided with a drainage ditch and came to rest against palm trees located 72 metres to the left of the runway centerline and 1,050 metres from the runway threshold. 18 occupants were injured and a passenger was killed. The aircraft was written off.
Probable cause:
A technical failure occurred on the right engine whose rotation could not be reduced below 14,200 rpm after touchdown, for reasons unknown.