Date & Time:
Sep 22, 2008
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Registration:
50+50
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
D72
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight in the region of Hanover. While flying at low altitude in the area of Frielendorf, passing from IFR to VFR mode, the aircraft collided with trees. The crew diverted to Wunstorf AFB where he landed safely. All occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair due to serious damages to tail and stabilizers.