Date & Time:
Oct 22, 1995
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Registration:
50+43
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Ponta Delgada - Saint John's
MSN:
D65
YOM:
1969
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Ponta Delgada-Nordela Airport, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height. It collided with power lines, stalled and crashed in the sea few dozen metres offshore. All seven crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
It was reported that one of the engine failed after Vr but before rotation. It was apparently too late for the crew to abort the takeoff procedure. Due to insufficient power, the aircraft was unable to gain height.