Date & Time: Jul 2, 1988
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Operator:
Registration:
50+80
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stuttgart - Bordeaux
MSN:
D117
YOM:
1971
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
On approach to Bordeaux-Mérignac Airport following an uneventful flight from Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport, one of the engine failed. The aircraft lost height, struck power cables and crashed in a wooded area located in Eysines, few km short of runway 23 threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and all six occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure for unknown reasons.