Date & Time: Apr 6, 1995 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Transall C-160
Operator:
Registration:
F222
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Calvi - Solenzara
MSN:
F225
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Calvi-Sainte Catherine Airport, en route to Solenzara Airbase, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a very steep mountain slope located near Occhiatana, about 12 km from Calvi. the wreckage was found at an altitude of 1,300 metres near the Bocca di Battaglia Plateau. All six crew members were evacuated, among them two were injured.