Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1921
Type of aircraft:
Thomas-Morse MB-2
Registration:
AS-64212
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Charleston – Langley
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft was on its way from Charleston to Langley AFB with two other airplanes. En route, they ran into a thunderstorm and a few minutes later, one machine fell. Another continued on and landed at Seebert, about a hundred miles east, while the third aircraft returned and landed on another place. The aircraft was seen to go into a spin and crashed into the ground. One of the other machines flew low, located the scene of the accident and found the bomber in flames, with its tail pointing upward. All five occupants were killed.
Crew:
Lt Harry Speck, pilot,
Lt William Fitzpatrick, copilot.
Passengers:
Sgt Arthur Brown,
Cpl Alexander Hazleton,
Walter Howard.
Crew:
Lt Harry Speck, pilot,
Passengers:
Sgt Arthur Brown,
Cpl Alexander Hazleton,
Walter Howard.