Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1969 at 0915 LT
Type of aircraft:
Piper PA-61 Aerostar (Ted Smith 601)
Registration:
N7442S
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Santa Fe – Dallas
MSN:
61-0025-054
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll at Santa Fe Airport, the airplane failed to gain sufficient speed but the pilot did not abandoned the procedure and continued. After liftoff, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height then stalled and crashed in flames. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls and inadequate preflight preparation on part of the pilot. The following factors were reported:
- The pilot failed to abort takeoff,
- High density altitude,
- Lack of familiarity with aircraft,
- Takeoff made with mixture controls too lean,
- Density altitude about 8,200 feet,
- Insufficient runway for takeoff.
- High density altitude,
Final Report:
N7442S.pdf113.54 KB