Date & Time:
Jul 1, 2012 at 1045 LT
Type of aircraft:
Technoavia SM-92 Turbo Finist
Operator:
Swallow Aviación
Registration:
HA-NAH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Skydiving / Paratroopers
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bollullos de la Mitación - Bollullos de la Mitación
MSN:
003
YOM:
1994
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
24
Aircraft flight hours:
2575
Circumstances:
The aircraft started taking off from runway 27 threshold. Upon reaching a speed deemed proper by the pilot for rotation, the pilot noticed that the aircraft was not taking off, so he decided to abort the takeoff. While trying to stop the aircraft, it exited via the left side of the runway near the end, breaking through the fence that surrounds the aerodrome before coming to rest in trees. While all ten occupants were uninjured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair with both wings sheared off.
Probable cause:
Whenever this aircraft is doing a short-field takeoff with a high weight, it is recommended that the flaps be set to their takeoff position of 20°. The evidence indicates that the pilot was attempting to take off on runway 27 and forgot to place the flaps in the takeoff position (20°).
Final Report:
HA-NAH.pdf220.75 KB