Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1970 at 1924 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA26T Merlin II
Registration:
N239P
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Jamestown - Cleveland
MSN:
T26-147
YOM:
1969
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
225
Circumstances:
On final approach by night to Cuyahoga County Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with snow falls and icing. At the decision height, the runway was not in sight but the captain decided to continue when the airplane struck tree tops and crashed in a wooded area located 4,610 feet short of runway 24. A pilot was killed while three other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was the consequence of improper IFR operation on part of the flying crew. The following factors were considered as contributing:
- Airframe ice,
- Snow,
- Icing conditions with sleet and freezing rain,
- Turbulences associated with thunderstorm activity,
- The crew decided to descend below the minimum descent altitude,
- Both landing lights were ON in heavy snow falls.
- Airframe ice,
- Snow,
Final Report:
N239P.pdf121.55 KB