Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1996 at 1905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA26T Merlin II
Registration:
C-GTHN
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
T26-016
YOM:
1968
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing at Whale Cove Airport, the aircraft deviated to the left after a course of about 1,600 feet. It veered off runway, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. Both pilots escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
The aircraft deviated from the runway centerline after landing due to strong crosswinds gusting up to 31 knots. The certification limit for the aircraft in such conditions was 22 knots.