Date & Time:
Nov 22, 1978 at 1851 LT
Type of aircraft:
Swearingen SA26T Merlin II
Registration:
N2301N
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jackson - Memphis
MSN:
T26-002
YOM:
1967
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
100
Circumstances:
On approach to Memphis International Airport in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine airplane struck the ground and crashed in Olive Branch, about 8 miles southeast of the airport. The airplane was destroyed and the pilot, sole on board, was killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled collision with ground on final approach due to improper IFR operation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Low ceiling (300 feet),
- Visibility less than a mile,
- Weather conditions below minimums,
- Controller warned pilot of low altitude alert three times.
- Low ceiling (300 feet),
Final Report:
N2301N.pdf103.66 KB